ARRESTS AND MATERIAL WITNESSES Whenever one is alleged of having in custody material(s) or information…
[…] Missouri Law of Speedy Trial
The right to a speedy trial is guaranteed in the U.S. (6th Amendment) and Missouri (Article II, Section 22) constitutions, but those documents are somewhat ambiguous about the specifics of that right, leaving its interpretation up to legislative bodies and judges.
For starters, the Missouri Revised Statutes, Chapter 545, Section 545.780 states:
- If a defendant announces that he is ready for trial and files a request for a speedy trial then the court shall set the case for trial as soon as reasonably possible thereafter.
- The provisions of this section shall be enforceable by mandamus. Neither the failure to comply with this section nor the State’s failure to prosecute shall be grounds for the dismissal of the indictment or information unless the court also finds that the defendant has been denied his constitutional right to a speedy trial.
Thus there are two distinct ideas and each is noted as a speedy trial.